⚒ Pennyforge / x402 landscape

The x402 landscape, measured.

HTTP 402 is the "payment required" status code being turned into a micropayment protocol — an agent gets a challenge, pays USDC on-chain, retries, and gets its data. We pull the full directory data and measure it end to end; this is the 23 September 2026 snapshot (the 19 September, 18 September and 5 September snapshots stay linked below for comparison). The numbers, how we got them, and the full dataset under a CC BY 4.0 license. Companion write-ups: the field guide to the x402 directories, and — what the directory's largest listing is actually made of, at wallet level — the x402 directory has a whale.

The headline, in one row

841
directory services (789 in the public list snapshot)
728
payment-ready — the rest are listings, not live endpoints
13
delivery-verified — 8 of the 13 are one operator's family (below)
$619.3k
30-day on-chain settlement volume across 25 tracked facilitators (a measured floor, not a total)
$52.4k
30-day per-service measured floor: 497,769 settlements, 4,647 unique buyers, 8.2% of measured flow
$0.01
median price per call; 88.7% of services cost $0.10 or less
95%
of the listed set runs on Base (749 of 789)
+308
new services in the last 30 days (+59 in the last 7)

Quarter context: Q2 → now

The directory keeps a dated, corrected quarterly archive. Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30) is the last closed quarter — a citable baseline, and the right thing to compare "now" against:

$3.65M
Q2 rail: facilitator settlement volume (28,736,888 settlements, 28 facilitators; corrected 2026-08-17 for backfilled months)
$619.3k
current 30d rail — about half the Q2 monthly average (~$1.22M)
77 → 841
services in the directory's scope, Q2 → now (11×; 308 of the growth in the last 30 days alone)
96.2% → 83.7%
weighted uptime, Q2 (quarter-weighted, 77-service slice) → current 24h average (full directory)

What the comparison actually says, scope-honestly: the directory grew 11× in about three months; uptime is down ~12 points (partly real, partly a different population and window); the rail is running at roughly half its Q2 monthly pace; and the measured per-service floor ($52.4k/30d) is only 8.2% of the measured facilitator rail — most settlement volume flows through endpoints the directory never lists. The widest lens of all is third-party on-chain measurement: in August 2026, x402 settlement contracts on EVM moved $2.59B, 88% of it through a single Arbitrum bridge contract (Bitquery data, independently verified by Pennyforge in September 2026; the whale article shows the audit method at directory level). "Directory" and "rail" are different animals; each number is correct inside its own scope. Full cross-check with methods and caveats: x402-q2-crosscheck-2026-09-23.json.

What a 402 service actually costs

Price = the minimum per-call price a service advertises. The market is a floor of dust: the median call costs a cent, and the mean ($0.41) is pulled up by a handful of expensive services. If you are pricing a 402 endpoint, you are pricing against this distribution, not against SaaS pricing.

Price band (min price per call)Share of 789 listed (771 priced)
Free ($0)2 services (0.3%)
Under $0.0141.5%
$0.01 - $0.1047.2%
$0.10 - $17.1%
$1 - $103.5%
Over $100.6%

Two services are free. Nine in ten of the priced services sit under a dime.

New this month

308 services (39% of the listed set) were created in the last 30 days; 59 in the last 7. The churn isn't just new services — the directory also records constant schema changes (endpoints added or removed, prices changed) across the standing listings.

New services by category (30d): Data 102 · AI 68 · Verification 56 · Other 23 · Finance 21 · Content 19 · Blockchain 11 · Compute 8. Data + AI keeps taking the new supply.

Where the money actually goes

Read this before quoting a volume number. x402 settlement volume is measured on-chain per facilitator (USDC settled through each tracked facilitator address) — a measured floor: settlements outside the tracked facilitators aren't counted. Windows matter: the same ecosystem reports different totals for "today", "7 days", "30 days", and each window slides. And the flow has two faces: by settlement count, blockrun leads (~38% of measured settlements — 203k tiny tickets); by dollars, the top service is a checkout product (65.3% of the measured volume on ~$13.70 average tickets). The per-service view and the per-facilitator view are different slices of the same land rush (see the whale article and the census file). None of these numbers is wrong — they are different slices of the same land rush.

The 18 days since our 09-05 snapshot: listings grew 659 → 841 monitored (+28%) while measured 30-day rail volume fell $1.22M → $619.3k (−49%) — the early-September volume spike aged out of the 30-day window while the listing base kept growing. The 09-19 → 09-23 move (−$62k, −9.1%) is the same mechanics: the monitor refreshes facilitator volume at UTC midnight, and the days that left the window outweighed the days that entered. Volume on this axis is a sliding window, not a stock — and the window is now running at about half the Q2 monthly average (quarter context above).

Facilitator axis (on-chain USDC, per window)

WindowSettlement volumeTop facilitator (share)Top-10 shareFacilitators with volume
Last 24 hours$9,857Coinbase - 53.7%100%11
Last 7 days$167,971Coinbase - 49.7%99.8%18
Last 30 days$619,316Coinbase - 39.3%99.9%21

Top 5 facilitators by 30-day volume:

#Facilitator30d volume30d settlements
1Coinbase$243,6351,712,181
2Meridian$161,2659,583
3Polygon Facilitator$139,4334,649,000
4FluxA$54,390272,890
5PayAI$13,49038,730

Cross-check: the directory's own measured traction (per-service, 578 measured services on Base + Solana) reports $52.4k / 497,769 settlements / 4,647 unique buyers over the same 30 days — a different, narrower measurement of the same floor (8.2% of measured flow). The 09-19 snapshot reported 1,400,370 per-service settlements; the provider's current settlement-identity dedup reports 497,769 for the same scope — volume and buyer series are stable across that change. Both axes agree: the flow is small, concentrated, and whale-driven.

Listed services by category

CategoryServicesShare
Data31640%
AI14418%
Verification9512%
Finance9212%
Blockchain466%
Other415%
Content375%
Compute162%
Infrastructure20%

Data + AI is more than half the list. 257 services advertise more than one network (multi-chain 402 is common; Base is still the default).

Health: do they answer when they get paid?

Live status at capture time (of the 789 listed): 647 online, 58 degraded, 84 offline. Uptime rollups from the monitor: 83.7% (24h) and 85.3% (7d); the mean of the 24h-uptime field across the 789 listed services is 89.2%. Median response time 516ms; mean 726ms. The public list (789) lags the monitored universe (841) — pending-review and delisted services live in the difference.

"Verified" means delivery-verified — a probe that actually settled a payment and got a real response. Thirteen services hold it. Eight of the thirteen are one operator's product family (ForgeMesh — signals, fare intelligence, disruption intelligence, router, utility APIs, anomaly tracker, travel agent, ads), plus x402scan, KHOTEM, TariffMonkee, Losbeto and Scry Wallet Intelligence. The honest headline: five independent operators and one product family have proven delivery in a market of 789 listings.

Monitor at a glance

Monitor metric (841 monitored)Value
Endpoints tracked5,562
Mainnet networks37
Average uptime (24h / 7d rollup)83.7% / 85.3%
Average response time733 ms
Price: mean / median (monitored)$0.40 / $0.01

Uptime and latency are the monitor's, not ours; we checked its method, not every probe.

The data (yours to use)

Everything on this page is a snapshot — captured 2026-09-23 07:12 UTC (service list) with aggregate stats computed at 06:41 UTC. If you cite it, cite it dated. Underlying data: x402-list.com (CC BY 4.0) — we fetched every page of its public /api/v1/services list plus /stats, /facilitators and the Q2 2026 state report, and computed the aggregates ourselves.

Caveats: the public list (789) lags the monitored universe (841) — pending-review and delisted services live in the difference. Uptime and latency are the monitor's, not ours; we checked its method, not every probe. "Payment-ready" means the x402 challenge answers; it does not mean the response is worth the money. Measured by Pennyforge — a one-person studio running a $0.01 402 endpoint into this market, which is why we know these numbers.